← Back to Blog
Escape the Debt Trap

Credit Card Interest Calculator

See how long your balance takes to pay off at the minimum payment, what it costs in interest, and how much faster you get out by paying more.

Your numbers

$

TransUnion avg: $6,715

%

Federal Reserve avg: 22.30%

$

Percentage-based minimum (2.00% of balance)

Accelerated payment:
Traditional
Minimum Payment Only
Starting $134/mo, declining
Payoff timeline
110 yr 10 mo
Total interest
$74,033
Total paid
$80,748
Accelerated
2× the Minimum
Fixed $269/mo
Payoff timeline
2 yr 10 mo
Total interest
$2,398
Total paid
$9,113
Interest saved
$71,634
Time saved
108 yr

What Your Minimum Payment Is Actually Doing

Monthly Rate (MPR)
1.858%/mo
22.3% APR ÷ 12 months
Net Debt Reduction Rate
0.142%/mo
2.000% payment − 1.858% interest
Annual Interest Cost
$1,497/yr
$125/mo × 12 at current balance
Minimum only — $134/mo
Interest: $125 · 93%
Principal: $10 · 7%
2× payment — $269/mo
Interest: $125 · 46%
Principal: $144 · 54%
Monthly Principal Retired·$10 min only→$144 accelerated·15× more of every payment reduces your balance — that's how you escape the debt trap.

How Credit Card Interest Actually Works

Your card's APR is a yearly rate, but interest is charged monthly. The bank divides the APR by 12 and applies that rate to your balance each month. At the national average APR of 22.30%, that works out to about 1.86% a month.

Most minimum payments are about 2% of your balance. So of every minimum payment, roughly 1.86 points go to interest, and only about 0.14 points actually reduce what you owe.

On the average balance of $6,715, the first minimum payment is $134.30. Of that, $124.79 is interest. Only $9.51 goes to the balance.

Why the Minimum Payment Takes So Long

Because the minimum is a percentage of your balance, it shrinks as your balance shrinks. The payment stays just above the interest charge, so the balance barely moves.

On $6,715 at 22.30%, paying only the minimum:

How you payMonthly paymentTime to pay offTotal interest
The minimum, as it shrinks$134.30, then less110.8 years$74,033
Keep paying the first minimum$134.30 fixed12 years$12,595
Double the minimum$268.60 fixed2.8 years$2,398
Triple the minimum$402.90 fixed1.8 years$1,396

The biggest change doesn't come from paying a lot more. It comes from paying a fixed amount instead of letting the payment shrink. Holding the first minimum steady cuts about 99 years off the payoff.

Common Credit Card Questions

How is credit card interest calculated?

Your bank divides your APR by 12 to get a monthly rate, then charges that rate on your balance. At 22.30% APR, that's about 1.86% of your balance each month. Most issuers actually calculate it daily from your average daily balance, but the monthly figure is a close approximation.

How long does it take to pay off $5,000 making only the minimum?

At 22.30% APR with a 2% minimum ($100 to start), about 93 years, and more than $51,000 in interest. Paying a fixed $100 every month cuts that to 12 years. Paying $200 a month clears it in under 3 years with about $1,800 in interest.

What happens if I pay more than the minimum?

Every dollar above the minimum goes straight to your balance, which means less interest charged the next month. On the average balance, doubling the minimum saves more than $71,000 in interest and about 108 years of payments.

Escape the Debt Trap

Let our Financial GPS guide you on your journey.

aiSmartBudget maps your income, expenses, and payment commitments forward — so you can see whether your payoff plan actually fits your real budget.

Start My Financial GPS →
or

No spam. Unsubscribe any time.